Fall 2014 – Committee Meeting


Key:
Votes in parentheses (# accepted, # not accepted, # abstain)
[Notations: p=photo, v = video, a = audio, s = sketch]


ACCEPTED:

ARLO-2014-2, Arctic Loon – Tokeland Marina, Pacific County, 4-10 May 2014, Michael Hobbs [w, v], Diane Yorgason-Quinn [w, p], Matt Bartels [w] (7-0-0).

WCAL-1951-1, White-capped Albatross – 39 mi W Quillayute, Clallam County, 1 September 1951, specimen collected [p] (7-0-0). Note: initially accepted as Shy Albatross, SHAL-1951-1.

WCAL-2000-1, White-capped Albatross – Westport Pelagic, Grays Harbor County, 22 January 2000, Bill Tweit [w], Johnny Powell [p], Ryan Shaw [p] (7-0-0). Note, initially accepted as Shy Albatross, SHAL-2000-1

STAL-2014-1, Short-tailed Albatross – Willapa Canyon, Pacific County, 12-15 April 2014, Ken Lane [w,p] (7-0-0).

STAL-2014-2, Short-tailed Albatross – off-shore, Pacific County, 26 April 2014, Mike Charest [w, p], Bruce LaBar [w], G. Scott Mills [w] (7-0-0).

HAPE-2014-1, Hawaiian Petrel – off-shore repositioning cruise, Pacific County, 25 May 2014, Paul Lehman (6-1-0). Notes: Field marks did not rule out Galapagos Petrel.

GRSH-2013-3, Great Shearwater – Westport Pelagic, Grays Harbor County, 6 October 2013, Eric Heisey [p], Michael Charest [p] (7-0-0). Note: 2 birds.

MASH-1993-1, Manx Shearwater – off Westport, Grays Harbor County, 2 October 1993, Alan Richards [w], Bruce LaBar [w] (7-0-0). Note: previously not accepted in Spring 94 (3-2-3), then reconsidered and tabled in Fall 94 (4-1-3).

BRBO-2014-1, Brown Booby – Tahlequah Ferry 1/3 way out, King County, 9 September 2014, Gary Shugart [w,p] (7-0-0).

SNEG-2014-1, Snowy Egret – McNary NWR, Walla Walla County, 28 April 2014, MerryLynn Denny [w] (7-0-0).

UPSA-2013-2, Upland Sandpiper – Hobuck Campground, Clallam County, 13 September 2013, Denny Van Horn [a] (6-1-0).

BTGO-1990-1, Bar-tailed Godwit – Leadbetter Point, Pacific County, 25 August 1990, Nick Lethaby [w] (6-0-1). Note: previously tabled at Spring 95 meeting.

TBMU-2014-2, Thick-billed Murre – Hobuck Beach, Clallam County, 20 June 2014, Heather Voboril [w, p] (7-0-0).

TBMU-2013-1, Thick-billed Murre – Point Brown Jetty, Ocean Shores, Grays Harbor County, 1 November 2013, Bill Shelmerdine [w] (7-0-0).

TBMU-2013-2, Thick-billed Murre – Discovery Bay, Jefferson County, 17-24 December 2013, John Gatchet [w] (6-1-0).

LBMU-2013-1, Long-billed Murrelet – Edmonds Marina, Snohomish County, 25 August 2013, Todd Hass [w], Ted Peterson [w] (7-0-0).

SCMU-2014-1, Scripps’s Murrelet – Westport Pelagic, Grays Harbor County, 12 July 2014, Jon Anderson [p], Ryan Merrill [p] (7-0-0).

SCMU-2014-2, Scripps’s Murrelet – Willapa Canyon, Pacific County, 31 August 2014, Jon Anderson [w. sk] (7-0-0).

ICGU-2004-2, Iceland Gull – Tacoma, Pierce County, 23 December 2004, Steve Mlodinow [w] (6-1-0). Note: previously tabled at Fall 06 meeting.

HERG-2013-1, “Vega” Herring Gull – Three Crabs, Dungeness, Clallam County, 26 October 2013, Brad Waggoner [w], Ryan Shaw [p] , Ryan Merrill [w,p] (7-0-0).

SBGU-2013-1, Slaty-backed Gull – Gog-le-hi-te Wetlands, Tacoma, Pierce County, 25 August 2013 – 8 September 2014 (presumed continuing), Matt Bartels [w], Matt Pike [p], Grace & Ollie Oliver [p], Evan Houston [p], Joe Sweeney [p], Dave Slager [p] (7-0-0).

SBGU-2013-2, Slaty-backed Gull – Cedar River Mouth, Renton, King County, 22 December 2013, Charlie Wright [w], Ryan Merrill [w, p], Matt Bartels [w] (6-1-0).

EUCD-1996-1, Eurasian Collared-Dove – College Place, Walla Walla County, 11 January 1996, Mike Denny [w], WOS News article [w] (7-0-0). Notes: Previously tabled at earlier meeting. Earliest accepted record of Eurasian Collared-Dove for Washington State.

COHU-2014-1, Costa’s Hummingbird – Vancouver, Clark County, 23 March – 1 April 2014, Jill Cameron, Ann Akerill [p, w], (7-0-0).

COHU-2014-2, Costa’s Hummingbird – Vancouver, Clark County, 26 April – 1 May 2014, Gina Cardoza [w, p] (7-0-0).

COHU-2014-3, Costa’s Hummingbird – Washougal, Clark County, 9-10 May 2014, Gary Fredricks [w,p] (7-0-0).

ALFL-2014-1, Alder Flycatcher – Scotia Rd., Pend Oreille County, 7-20 June 2014, Matthew Moskwik[w], Matt Bartels [w, a], Doug Schurman [v], Jon Isacoff [p, v], Tom Mansfield [p] (7-0-0).

WESJ-2002-1, “Woodhouse’s” Western Scrub-Jay – Clarkston, Asotin County, February – April 2002, Ruth & Patrick Sullivan [p] (7-0-0). Note: First state record for this subspecies.

BRTH-1999-1, Brown Thrasher – Tatooosh Island, Clallam County, 8-9 September 1999, Robert Paine [w], Tim Wootton [p] (7-0-0).

BRTH-2014-1, Brown Thrasher – Long Beach, Pacific County, 9 July 2014, Suzy Whittey [w,p] (7-0-0).

OVEN-2014-2, Ovenbird – English Camp, San Juan County, 1 June 2014, Michael Hobbs [w], Matt Bartels [w] Sharon Cormier-Aagaard [w], Joanne Cormier [w], Tim Brennan [w] (7-0-0).

OVEN-2014-3, Ovenbird – Larch Mountain area, Clark County, 4 July 2014, Matt Bartels [w, v] (7-0-0).

BAWW-2014-1, Black-and-white Warbler – Nisqually NWR, Thurston County, 2 May 2014, Jennifer Motley (7-0-0).

BAWW-2014-2, Black-and-White Warbler – Long Beach Peninsula, Pacific County, 13 May 2014, Barbara Webster [w] (7-0-0).

BAWW-2014-3, Black-and-White Warbler – Millet Pond, Walla Walla, Walla Walla County, 7 June 2014, Christopher Lindsey [w, p] (7-0-0).

HOWA-2014-1, Hooded Warbler – Kamiak Butte, Whitman County, 17 – 20 May 2014, Mike Clarke [w, a], Jon Isacoff [p], Terry Gray [p], RJ Baltierra [w,p], Ron Force [p] (7-0-0).

NOPA-2014-1, Northern Parula – Fort Walla Walla, Walla Walla County, 13-17 June 2014, Mike & MerryLynn Denny [w], Tom Mansfield [p], Grace & Ollie Oliver [p], Harold Reeve [p] (7-0-0).

LCSP-2014-1, LeConte’s Sparrow – Marblemount, Skagit County, 13-21 June 2014, Ryan Merrill [w, p, v] (7-0-0).

RFSP-2014-3, “Red” Fox Sparrow – The V Cove, White Salmon, Klickitat County, 27 February – 3 March 2014, Stuart Johnston [w] (7-0-0).

SUTA-2001-1, Summer Tanager – Ridgefield NWR, Clark County, 26 May 2001, P. William Smith [w] (6-1-0). Note: previously tabled at Fall 01 meeting.

SUTA-2014-1, Summer Tanager – Olympia, Thurston County, 3 June 2014, Brian Root [w] (7-0-0).

INBU-2014-1, Indigo Bunting – Steigerwald NWR, Clark County, 30 May – 4 June 2014, George Neavoll, Glenn Laubaugh, Eric Bjorkman [w, p], Blair Bernson [w, p], Bonnie Comegys [w], Erik Knight [p], Michael Charest [p], David Lowe [p] (7-0-0).



NOT ACCEPTED:

JFPE-1990-1, Juan Fernandez Petrel – off Westport, Grays Harbor County, 14 September 1990 (0-6-1). Note: 2 Prior votes: Inconclusive, Spring 1991 (2-0-6) and Fall 1992 (2-0-6).

WHIB-2014-1, White Ibis – Long Beach, Pacific County, 1 May 2014 (0-7-0).

RSHA-2002-5, Red-shouldered Hawk – Cathlamet, Wahkiakum County, 1 December 2002 (3-4-0). Note: previously tabled at Fall 03 meeting.

BWHA-2013-5, Broad-winged Hawk – Chinook Pass, Yakima County, 14 September 2013 (5-2-0).

WRSA-2013-2, White-rumped Sandpiper – Blood Ponds, Wallula, Walla Walla County, 21 September 2013 (0-7-0).

WWDO-2014-1, White-winged Dove – Sandy Point, Whatcom County, 5 September 2014 (0-7-0).

LTMO-2014-1, Long-tailed Mockingbird – Magnuson Park, Seattle, King County, 26 June – 1 July 2014 (ID: 6-0-1, Origin: 0-7-0). Note: Identification accepted, not accepted because of likely non-wild origin.

SMLO-1977-1, Smith’s Longspur – Oyehut Wildlife Area, Ocean Shores, Grays Harbor County, 6 October 1977 (1-6-0).

OVEN-2014-1, Ovenbird – Mabton, Yakima County, 23 May 2014 (2-4-1).

BWWA-2014-1, Blue-winged Warbler – Ahtanum Rd., Yakima County, 17 May 2014 (2-5-0).

TEWA-1988-1, Tennessee Warbler – Seattle, King County, May 1988 (5-2-0).

PRAW-2013-1, Prairie Warbler – College Place, Walla Walla County, 25 September 2013 (0-7-0).

TBFS-2014-1, “Thick-billed” Fox Sparrow – White Pass, Yakima County, 8 June – 5 July 2014 (0-7-0).

TBFS-2014-2, “Thick-billed” Fox Sparrow – Mt. St. Helens, Skamania County, 15 July 2014 (0-7-0).

COGR-2014-1, Common Grackle – SR 24 x Birchfield, Yakima County, 31 May 2014 (1-5-1).

BRAM-1991-2, Brambling – Fircrest, Pierce County, 20-21 November 1991 (1-6-0). Notes: previously tabled at an earlier meeting.

SCOR-2014-1, Scott’s Oriole – Joint Base Lewis McCord, Pierce County, 16 June 2014 (0-7-0).


REPORTS DEFERRED FOR FURTHER REVIEW:

KIEI-2014-1, King Eider – Dungeness Spit, Clallam County, 12 July 2014.


REPORTS MOVED TO NEW CATEGORY: HISTORICAL, UNREVIEWABLE:

(NOTE: WBRC created a new category for a limited number of old reports that have insufficient evidence to be evaluated at present, but that have historically been accepted as part of the historic birds of Washington, usually through publication. Inclusion does not indicate acceptance or non-acceptance on the official Washington State List, but acknowledges the reports.)

HUGO-1961-1, Hudsonian Godwit – Reardan, Lincoln County, 15 September 1961.

HUGO-1987-1, Hudsonian Godwit – Yakima River delta, Benton County, 8 June 1987.


OTHER ACTIONS:

Scripps’s Murrelet – removed from review list by vote of 7-0-0

Cattle Egret – added to review list (7-0-0) after ten years of very few reports.

Eastern Wood-Pewee – 2014 sighting of a single bird from 30 July – 17 August 2014, at the same farm in Grant county as the 2013 sighting, were accepted as being valid and combined with the 2013 record into a single file, EAWP-2013-1.

Great-tailed Grackle – 2014 sightings through September 2014, at the same location in Pierce County as the 2013 Pierce County sighting, were accepted as being valid and combined with the 2013 record into as single file, GTGR-2013-3.